September 21, 2016

Privacy Policy

Last updated: September 1, 2016

Welcome to www.innovativeresearch.ca, the website and online service of Innovative Research Group Inc. (INNOVATIVE). INNOVATIVE knows that you care how information about you is used and shared. This Privacy Policy explains what information of yours will be collected by INNOVATIVE when you use our online services, how the information will be used, and how you can control the collection, correction and/or deletion of information.

Innovative Research Group Inc. is committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal information. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.  This Privacy Policy does not apply to information we collect by other means (including offline) or from other sources.

The handling of all personal information by INNOVATIVE is governed by the Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). We are also bound by the Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL), and observe strict rules to ensure we are in compliance with it. We are committed to protecting your privacy whether you are browsing for information or conducting business with us electronically.

Information We Collect

User-Provided Information: You provide us information about yourself, such as your name and e-mail address, if you register with us on www.innovativeresearch.ca (including by “following,” “liking,” linking your account to http://www.innovativeresearch.ca/, etc., on a third party website or network).  If you correspond with us by email, we may retain the content of your email messages, your email address and our responses. We may also retain any messages you send through www.innovativeresearch.ca. You may provide us information in user content, such as reviews, that you post to www.innovativeresearch.ca

If you create an account using, or otherwise connect your account to, a social networking services account (e.g. Twitter or Facebook), we may also collect information provided to us by such social networking service including for example your: name; email address; birthday; geographic location; interests; profile picture; gender; networks; user ID; list of friends; and any information you have made public on such social networking account.

Third Party Services

InnovativeResearch.ca utilizes Hubspot, a third-party company, for marketing automation. Hubspot sets cookies that track a user’s interaction with our site. Hubspot also tracks browser-provided information such as inferred region, IP address, and return visits. Users remain anonymous unless the user has provided personal information through the submission of a form or clicks through to our site from a link in a Hubspot email. For more information on Hubspot cookies and what they are used for, see Hubspot’s Privacy policy . INNOVATIVE uses Google Analytics to help understand use of www.innovativeresearch.ca. This service collects the information sent by your browser as part of a web page request, including cookies and your IP address, and their use of it is governed by their privacy policy. The information collected may be personally identifiable information about your online activities over time and across different Web sites when you use our services.

How We Use Your Information

We use the personal information you submit to operate, maintain, and provide to you the features and functionality of www.innovativeresearch.ca.  We generally use your information to:

  • Facilitate the creation of and secure your account;
  • Identify you as a user in our system;
  • Provide, personalize, and improve the services;
  • Communicate with you about your use of the services;
  • Develop new products and services,
  • Customize the advertising you view and recommend content;
  • Fulfill your requests;
  • Send newsletters, surveys, offers and promotional materials related to the services and for other marketing purposes of Innovative Research Group using your contact information;
  • Protect, investigate, and prevent potentially fraudulent, unauthorized, or illegal activities;
  • Protect our rights and the rights of other users; and
  • As otherwise described in this Privacy Policy or in notices we provided to you.

We may also use your information to verify your geographic location. We may use your geographic location data to personalize our service, to recommend content, determine whether the information you have requested is available in your location.

By providing www.innovativeresearch.ca your email address and confirming your consent to receive electronic messages, you consent to our using the email address to send you innovativereseach.ca-related notices, including any notices required by law, in lieu of communication by postal mail.  You also agree that we may send you notifications of activity on www.innovativeresearch.ca to the email address you give us, in accordance with any applicable privacy settings.  We may use your email address to send you other messages, such as newsletters, changes to features of www.innovativeresearch.ca, or other information.  If you do not want to receive such email messages, you may opt out using the link at the bottom of all email newsletters.

Following termination or deactivation of your INNOVATIVE account, INNOVATIVE may retain your profile information and user content for a reasonable time for archival purposes.  Furthermore, INNOVATIVE may retain and continue to use indefinitely all information (including user content) contained in your communications to other users or posted to public or semi-public areas of www.innovativeresearch.ca after termination or deactivation of your account.

INNOVATIVE reserves the right, but has no obligation, to monitor the user content you post on www.innovativeresearch.ca and our affiliated social media.  We reserve the right to remove any such information or material for any reason or no reason, including without limitation if in our sole opinion such information or material violates, or may violate, any applicable law or to protect or defend our rights or property or those of any third party.  INNOVATIVE also reserves the right to remove information upon the request of any third party.

How We Share Your Information

INNOVATIVE will not rent or sell your personally identifiable information to others.  INNOVATIVE may share your personally identifiable information with third parties for the purpose of providing www.innovativeresearch.ca services to you.  If we do this, such third parties’ use of your information will be bound by this Privacy Policy.  Other than for providing services linked directly to www.innovativeresearch.ca, we do not share your information with any third party or organization.  We may store personal information in locations outside the direct control of INNOVATIVE (for instance, on servers or databases co-located with hosting providers).

Any personal information or content that you voluntarily disclose for posting to www.innovativeresearch.ca, such as user content, becomes available to the public, as controlled by any applicable privacy or website customization settings.  If you remove information that you posted to www.innovativeresearch.ca, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or if other users have copied or saved that information.

Except as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy, INNOVATIVE will not disclose personal information to any third party unless required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe that such action is necessary to (a) conform to the law, comply with legal process served on us or our affiliates, or investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities; (b) to enforce this policy, take precautions against liability, to investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations, to assist government enforcement agencies, or to protect the security or integrity of our site; and (c) to exercise or protect the rights, property, or personal safety of INNOVATIVE, our users or others.

How We Protect Your Information

INNOVATIVE cares about the integrity and security of your personal information. We cannot, however, ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to INNOVATIVE or guarantee that your information on the service may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. Your privacy settings may also be affected by changes to the functionality of third-party providers, such as social networks. INNOVATIVE is not responsible for the functionality or security measures of any third party.

To protect your privacy and security, we take reasonable steps (such as requesting a unique password) to verify your identity before granting you access to your account. You are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your unique password and account information, and for controlling access to your email communications from INNOVATIVE, at all times. To help protect yourself and your information, choose a unique password for our services and do not use a password on our services that you would use on any other website or online service.

Compromise of Personal Information

In the event that personal information is compromised as a result of a breach of security, INNOVATIVE will promptly notify those persons whose personal information has been compromised, in accordance with the notification procedures set forth in this Privacy Policy, or as otherwise required by applicable law.

Dispute Resolution

If you believe that INNOVATIVE has not adhered to this Privacy Policy, please contact INNOVATIVE by e-mail at info@innovativeresearch.ca.  We will do our best to address your concerns. If you feel that your complaint has been addressed incompletely, we invite you to let us know for further investigation.

Access to and Corrections of Your Information

You have the right to know what personal information INNOVATIVE has about you and to correct any inaccuracies.  Please direct any such requests by email to info@innovativeresearch.ca, or by one of the other means listed below under the heading “INNOVATIVE Contact Information”. You may, of course, decline to submit personally identifiable information through www.innovativeresearch.ca, in which case INNOVATIVE may not be able to provide certain services to you.

Links to Other Web Sites

We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from www.innovativeresearch.ca, nor the information or content contained therein. Please remember that when you use a link to go from www.innovativeresearch.ca to another website, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect.  Your browsing and interaction on any other website, including those that have a link on our website, is subject to that website’s own rules and policies.  Please read over those rules and policies before proceeding.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

If we change our privacy policies and procedures, we will post those changes on www.innovativeresearch.ca to keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we may disclose it.  In the event we make any substantive changes to our privacy policy, we will email you notification of such changes.  Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

INNOVATIVE Contact Information

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this website, please contact us at info@innovativeresearch.ca, or send mail to:

Innovative Research Group
c/o Manager, Online Engagement
56 The Esplanade, Suite 310
Toronto, Ontario  M5E 1A7

416-642-6340